Accident Summary Nr: 101105.015 - Employee injures hand while emptying trash hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 101105.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279968.01511/30/2017333517Jorgensen Conveyors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was dumping a trash hopper into a larger bin. The trash hopper was not properly lifted by the forklift. Employee #1's hand was crushed between the trash hopper and the forklift forks. The employee sustained cuts to his hand and a partial finger tip amputation. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Hopper, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279968.015 79 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction