Accident Summary Nr: 101102.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 101102.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279863.01511/29/2017238220Interstate Mechanical Services Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a scaffold platform and welding to install an economizer on a boiler. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his pelvis, shoulder blades, and ribs.

Keywords: Boiler, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Rib, Scaffold, Shoulder, Welder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279863.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: