Accident Summary Nr: 101101.015 - Employee is shaping wood with jointer and amputates finger w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279648.015 | 11/29/2017 | 321912 | Adroit Thinking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 16, 2017, an employee was operating the Delta DJ-20 Jointer, Model # 37-350, Serial # JOO 8275, located on the production floor. The employee was using the jointer to straighten the wooden board and hit a knot in the wood. The wood pulled the employee's hand into the jointer's blades and amputated her left hand's middle finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279648.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |