Accident Summary Nr: 101100.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed between gate and truck door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271692.015 | 10/19/2017 | 111998 | Maddox Farms |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 24, 2017, Employee #1 opened a set of gates on a rural area. He got back in the pickup truck and proceeded to drive through the gates, with his left hand out of the window. As he looked down to check the truck's gauges, the left gate slowly swung to the close position and caught his hand. Employee #1's left thumb was crushed between the pointed end of the gate and the truck's driver side door. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1271692.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |