Accident Summary Nr: 101098.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs face and back injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 101098.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279862.01511/29/2017238160Forever Firewood, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on November 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in rehabilitation work at a residential structure. He was working near the edge of the roof and installing insulation when he fell, a fall height of 8.75 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for face and back injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Insulator, Leading Edge, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279862.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: