Accident Summary Nr: 101096.015 - Employee servicing air conditioner has thumb amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279848.015 | 11/29/2017 | 238220 | Mesa Energy Systems, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was servicing an air conditioning unit at a job site. His right thumb became caught in the pinch point of the belt and pulley. His thumb was partially amputated. Employee #1 received medical care but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279848.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |