Accident: 101095.015 - Iron Worker Falls From Roof And Strikes Head
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1279870.015 | 11/28/2017 | W.S. Steel Erection, L.L.C. |
At 3:30 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection com pany, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was moving a bund le of decking on the building's roof when he fell, a fall height of 26 feet, and struck his head on a 6-inch steel pipe. Emergency services were called, and Em ployee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head and other fall-related injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279870.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers |