Accident Summary Nr: 101095.015 - Iron worker falls from roof and strikes head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279870.015 | 11/28/2017 | 236220 | W.S. Steel Erection, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was moving a bundle of decking on the building's roof when he fell, a fall height of 26 feet, and struck his head on a 6-inch steel pipe. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head and other fall-related injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279870.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers |