Accident Summary Nr: 101094.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel column and suffers multi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279856.015 | 11/29/2017 | 332812 | Kennedy Galvanizing Inc |
Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee was preparing a 300 lb 12-foot steel column to be lifted by a hoist when it fell, striking the employee. The employee suffered multiple broken bones and fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279856.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |