Accident Summary Nr: 101093.015 - Employee amputates thumb in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279859.015 | 11/28/2017 | 311412 | Chiquita Brands |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 16, 2017, an employee was clearing a jam on a conveyor and caught his right thumb in the machine. The employee amputated his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279859.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |