Accident Summary Nr: 101086.015 - Employee fractures forearm on moving conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279817.015 | 11/02/2017 | 541870 | Urban Outfitters, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was working for an e-commerce distribution and fulfillment center for a retail outdoors clothing chain. He was adjusting a conveyor belt. He removed the guard from the belt and grabbed the moving belt. He sustained a fracture on his right forearm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279817.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |