Accident Summary Nr: 101084.015 - Employee falls from vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279830.015 | 11/28/2017 | 484121 | R & E Logistics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1, a truck driver, was dispatched to receive a load of material. Employee #1 arrived at the shipping/receiving lot area, then entered the shipping office to receive his pick-up number. He exited the office and drove his truck/trailer to the three lane staging area located 20 yards in front of the shipping office. The employee was second in line in staging lane one. The truck waiting in front of Employee #1's vehicle moved to the loading area and noticed that the employee was laying on his back next to the driver's side door of his truck. Emergency responders were contacted and the employee was removed from the scene by ambulance and transported to a nearby hospital where he died from his injuries. Employee #1 had sustained multiple fractured ribs, fracture/dislocation of the 8th and 9th vertebrae, and a laceration to his scalp. There were no witnesses identified, but it is believed that Employee #1 fell while attempting to enter or exit the cab of his truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279830.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |