Accident Summary Nr: 101082.015 - Worker's foot is caught in screed and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261597.015 | 09/06/2017 | 238990 | A Liberoni Inc. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a job site. As Employee #1 handed a shovel to his coworker, his foot became caught in the screed and was crushed . Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and soft tissue injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261597.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |