Accident Summary Nr: 101079.015 - Employee falls through roof hole and incurs multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279605.015 | 11/29/2017 | 238160 | Ristow Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer building construction project. He was on the roof when he stepped into a hole in the roof's surface and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured hip/pelvis and a shattered elbow, both of which required surgery, and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1279605.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |