Accident Summary Nr: 101078.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 101078.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279507.01510/25/2017238160Jht Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at an automotive services shop. He was on the roof and applying sealant when he stepped onto a skylight. Employee #1 fell through the skylight to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left forearm and a bruised shoulder.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279507.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers