Accident Summary Nr: 101075.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between hay bales and freight

Accident Summary Nr: 101075.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279412.01511/28/2017484110Wa317947395 - Diamond E Transport Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 was loading hay bales onto the back of a freight container. The employee became pinned between the bales of hay and the back of the freight container and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Caught Between, Loading, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279412.015 61 F Fatality Occupation not reported