Accident Summary Nr: 101073.015 - Employee lacerates finger when cutting wood with portable sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252894.015 | 08/03/2017 | 611110 | Simi Valley Unified School District |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was cutting a 6 inch by 12 inch piece of plywood with a battery operated skill saw. The employee was holding the wood with his left hand and the skill saw with his right. As the employee cut the wood, the saw slipped and lacerated the middle finger on the employee's left hand. The laceration was approximately 2 centimeters in length and the employee fractured the same finger as a result of accident. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252894.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |