Accident Summary Nr: 101071.015 - Employee is asphyxiated when he fell into a chemical tanker

Accident Summary Nr: 101071.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279668.01511/29/2017484230Linden Bulk Transportation, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 was preparing to wash a chemical tanker truck. The employee fell into the tank and died from chemical asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical Vapor, Fall, Fall Protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279668.015 43 M Fatality Operating engineers