Accident Summary Nr: 101070.015 - Employee splashed by hot oil incurs chemical burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279262.015 | 11/27/2017 | 237110 | Mcguire And Hester |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on November 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was filling a 300-gallon portable fill pot with SS 1H emulsion oil heated to a temperature of 100 to 110 degrees Fahrenheit. The nozzle failed, and the leaking oil splashed onto Employee #1. He required treatment for chemical burns to his face, eyes, and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279262.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |