Accident Summary Nr: 101066.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and fractures lumbar

Accident Summary Nr: 101066.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279635.01511/29/2017481112Fedex Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was working from a scissor lift to access maintenance panels on the wing of an MD-10. He was attempting to close the difficult to reach maintenance panel and overreached. The employee fell over the guardrail of the scissor lift and onto the floor below, a distance of 8-10 ft. The employee received a lumbar fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Maintenance, Panel, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1279635.015 40 M Hospitalized injury