Accident Summary Nr: 101065.015 - Employee falls onto a steam hose and suffers second and thir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279622.015 | 11/28/2017 | 324110 | Phillips 66 Company |
Abstract: On November 20, 2017, an employee was blowing down a transmitter and was exposed to hydrogen sulfide. The employee fell down in the boom lift basket and onto a steam hose, suffering second and third degree burns to his inner thighs. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279622.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |