Accident Summary Nr: 101061.015 - Employee suffers burns in aluminum explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 101061.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279597.01511/28/2017331524Team Staffing Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 3, 2017, Employee #1 was dipping aluminum out of a furnace and pouring it into ingot molds. The aluminum exploded, and the employee sustained severe burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Explosion, Furnace, Mold Plates

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1279597.015 33 M Hospitalized injury