Accident Summary Nr: 101059.015 - Employee dies 30 days after chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 101059.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279610.01511/29/2017332812Surface Modification Systems Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1 was plasma spraying a coating inside of a 10 foot long by 7.5 inch pipe. The employee was not wearing respiratory protection and inhaled nickel-chromium fumes. Employee #1 developed acute respiratory failure and was hospitalized until November 9, 2017, when he died from a fatal cardiac event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Chemical, Inhalation, PPE, Respirator, Respiratory, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279610.015 56 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.