Accident Summary Nr: 101058.015 - Employee operating a drill tower made contact with a power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279594.015 | 11/30/2017 | 237310 | Geotechnology Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the controls of the drill tower belonging to a drill mounted drill rig. The drill tower made contact with an energized overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279594.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |