Accident Summary Nr: 101057.015 - An employee was interviewing a patient when the patient bega
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273963.015 | 10/30/2017 | 622110 | Renown Health |
Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on June 14, 2017, an employee was performing a mental evaluation interview with a patient in the Emergency Room. As the employee was performing the mental health evaluation, the patient became agitated and started hitting the employee. The employee fled out of the room. However, the patient grabbed the employee and threw him the to the ground rendering the employee incapacitated. The employee suffered head injury, spine injury, pelvis injury, chest injury and a right hand injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273963.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Health aides, except nursing |