Accident Summary Nr: 101054.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in punch press while clearing s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279553.015 | 11/28/2017 | 336340 | Diemolding Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:35 p.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was operating a punch press and reached in to clear some scrap metal. The employee caught his finger in the punch press and amputated his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279553.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |