Accident Summary Nr: 101052.015 - Employee falls from the arena�s north end light platform and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243785.015 | 06/28/2017 | 238210 | Motor City Electric Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was observed on the arena's north end light platform on break at the picnic table. The south side of platform consisted of 21 chain guardrails between posts 3 feet apart; 19 of the chain top rails were less than 39 inches. The employee was found dead on the ground below the area of the guardrail less than 39 inches high after his fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1243785.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 75 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |