Accident Summary Nr: 101050.015 - Employee falls between a truck and loading and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279497.015 | 11/28/2017 | 423990 | Chem Quip, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that wholesaled and distributed equipment, chemicals, and supplies to residential and commercial swimming pool customers. He was working as a warehouse supervisor. A box truck had returned to a loading dock at the facility after a delivery. He was unloading empty containers from the truck. He was in the truck and pushing the containers toward the back of the truck, in the direction of the loading dock. As he was getting out of the truck, his right foot fell through the 180-millimeter (7-inch) gap between the loading dock and the truck. His right leg slipped into the gap, and his left leg hit the dock. He fell toward his left side. His scream alerted his co-workers upon hearing him scream. He sustained a fractured tibia and fibula in his left leg. He was hospitalized for four days. The Hayward Fire Department and the employer reported the accident on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279497.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |