Accident Summary Nr: 101045.015 - Employee has finger pulled into grinder and amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275842.015 | 11/03/2017 | 811310 | Ammeraal Beltech |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was grinding off a section of a belt and was wiping off the debris from the grinder. The employee's finger was pulled into the rotating belt and amputated the tip of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275842.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |