Accident Summary Nr: 101045.015 - Employee has finger pulled into grinder and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275842.015 | 11/03/2017 | 811310 | Ammeraal Beltech |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was grinding off a section of a belt and was wiping off the debris from the grinder. The employee's finger was pulled into the rotating belt and amputated the tip of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275842.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |