Accident Summary Nr: 101044.015 - Employee falls while setting trusses, incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243800.015 | 06/30/2017 | 238130 | Torres General Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were performing exterior carpentry at a retail building, a multiemployer construction project. They were working from the top plate and installing flat roof trusses. The trusses were set on the top plate in secured bundles of about 15 trusses and spanned the width of the building from north to south, an approximate length of 50 feet. As the bundles were released, the trusses moved, causing the employees to move away from the trusses, lose their balance, and fall, a fall height of approximately 15 feet 7 inches. Emergency services were called. Coworkers #1 and #2 incurred bruises but did not require hospitalization. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures and a shoulder injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1243800.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |