Accident Summary Nr: 101043.015 - Employee using nail gun punctures knee

Accident Summary Nr: 101043.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276612.01511/09/2017238160Premo Roofing Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was using a nail gun to install plywood decking on the roof of a two-story multifamily residential structure. A nail punctured his right knee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the knee injury.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Decking Panel, Installing, Knee, Nail, Portable Power Tool, Puncture, Residential Construction, Roof, Wood Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1276612.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: