Accident Summary Nr: 101042455 - Employee sustained fractured arm when struck by board

Accident Summary Nr: 101042455 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30611585812/10/20021799562910Otis Elevator Company

Abstract: On December 8, 2002, Employee #1 was injured when a 7-ft 3-in. by 2-in. by 4-in. board, being used as a target board on an elevator template, fell 27 floors and struck him on the upper right arm. Employee #1 fell forward, struck his head on the side of the elevator pit, and fell face down to the floor. Employee #1 sustained fractured arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BOARD, FRACTURE, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306115858 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile