Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101041.015 - Employee Contacts Overhead Power Line And Is Injured

Accident: 101041.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1278819.01511/22/2017Onsight, Inc

At 4:00 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was working from the bucket of a f orklift truck to install banners on a light pole. As the employee was working, t he bucket came too close to an overhead power line, contacting the energized cab le. The bucket and truck caught fire, resulting in the employee sustaining elect rical shock and burn injuries. The employee was hospitalized, where he received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: aerial lift, boom, boom truck, burn, electric shock, fire, power lines, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1278819.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Aerial Lift Operator