Accident Summary Nr: 101040.015 - Employee Is Painting Bridge From Scaffold When He Falls, Str

Accident Summary Nr: 101040.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279386.01506/21/20171721238320317717311 - Purcell P&C Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and painting the understructure of a bridge. As he painted, he lost his balance and fell off the scaffold. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft into a pit and landed on a cement surface. He suffered back injuries, broken ribs, sternum, brain contusion and bruised lungs. Employee #1 was airlifted and transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Brain, Contusion, Fall, Fracture, Lung, Paint, Painter, Rib, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1279386.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: