Accident Summary Nr: 101040.015 - Employee Is Painting Bridge From Scaffold When He Falls, Str
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279386.015 | 06/21/2017 | 1721 | 238320 | 317717311 - Purcell P&C Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and painting the understructure of a bridge. As he painted, he lost his balance and fell off the scaffold. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft into a pit and landed on a cement surface. He suffered back injuries, broken ribs, sternum, brain contusion and bruised lungs. Employee #1 was airlifted and transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1279386.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |