Accident Summary Nr: 101039.015 - Employee falls from bucket lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279384.015 | 11/28/2017 | 423820 | 96434 - Sema Equipment Inc |
Abstract: At 11:27 a.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to make repairs to the auger section of a 2015 John Deere S670 combine in the service area. The two employees were using an electric forklift, a MEC scissor lift and a John Deere 324K Loader ("high lift"/front-loader). Employee #1 was positioned in the bucket, approximately nine feet off of the ground. Employee #1 fell from the bucket to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279384.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |