Accident Summary Nr: 101039.015 - Employee falls from bucket lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 101039.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279384.01511/28/201742382096434 - Sema Equipment Inc

Abstract: At 11:27 a.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to make repairs to the auger section of a 2015 John Deere S670 combine in the service area. The two employees were using an electric forklift, a MEC scissor lift and a John Deere 324K Loader ("high lift"/front-loader). Employee #1 was positioned in the bucket, approximately nine feet off of the ground. Employee #1 fell from the bucket to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Auger Mechanism, Fall, Fall Protection, Front End Loader, Industrial Truck, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279384.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported