Accident Summary Nr: 101038.015 - Employee is working in the woods and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 101038.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279379.01511/27/2017179423891059552 - Douglas Amphibious Inc

Abstract: On November 1, 2017, two employees were working in the woods clearing debris. Employee #1 was running the excavator, and Employee #2 was to follow along the creek bed using a chainsaw to assist with clearing the bank. After working about 1.5 hours, Employee #1 noticed that he had not seen or heard from Employee #2 for quite some time and signaled him with the excavator horn. When Employee #2 did not show up at the excavator, Employee #1 backtracked along the creek to find him. He found Employee #2 on the ground, not far from where the work began. He was breathing but had lost consciousness and was bleeding from the ear, nose and mouth. Not sure at this time if he fell and hit his head, a tree fell on him, or he was hit by the excavator. Employee #2 died the next day.

Keywords: Excavator, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279379.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported