Accident Summary Nr: 101036.015 - Worker operating nail gun punctures abdomen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264010.015 | 08/17/2017 | 238110 | Just Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing and exterior carpentry at a residential home remodeling project. He was on the exterior corner of a scaffold's second level and had just finished operating a Hitachi NT 65MA4(S) nail gun. As he turned his body to put away the nail gun, he inadvertently triggered the nail gun, which discharged a nail into his abdomen. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and underwent surgery for a laceration to his small intestine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264010.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |