Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101033.015 - Employee Is Caught By A Combustible Dust Fire And Suffers Se

Accident: 101033.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1279310.01511/20/2017Mississippi Power Company

On November 17, 2017, an employee was installing metal plates to the I-beam and was burned by a combustible dust fire that broke out. The employee suffered ski n burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, combustible dust, fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1279310.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations