Accident Summary Nr: 101032.015 - Employee is attempting to free a stuck alignment coupler and

Accident Summary Nr: 101032.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276615.01511/27/2017336390Kautex Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was trying to free a stuck alignment coupler. The employee did not release the stored air pressure and, when he moved the coupler, it sprang forward and crushed the employee's finger between the two halves of the coupler. The employee's finger suffered nerve and tendon damage and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Finger, Struck By, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1276615.015 45 M Hospitalized injury