Accident Summary Nr: 101031.015 - Employee amputates, breaks, and crushes fingertip on a forkl

Accident Summary Nr: 101031.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279314.01511/28/2017484110Gardner Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 9, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in general, local freight trucking. He was unloading bales from a container. This operation involved the use of a forklift. The narrative did not make clear whether or not the employee was operating the forklift. The chain on the mast of the forklift had gotten out of alignment. As the employee was trying to put it back into place by hand, the chain pinned his fingers and crushed them. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his index finger, a broken middle finger, and a laceration to a finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Maintenance, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1279314.015 26 M Hospitalized injury