Accident Summary Nr: 101031.015 - Employee amputates, breaks, and crushes fingertip on a forkl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279314.015 | 11/28/2017 | 484110 | Gardner Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 9, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in general, local freight trucking. He was unloading bales from a container. This operation involved the use of a forklift. The narrative did not make clear whether or not the employee was operating the forklift. The chain on the mast of the forklift had gotten out of alignment. As the employee was trying to put it back into place by hand, the chain pinned his fingers and crushed them. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his index finger, a broken middle finger, and a laceration to a finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279314.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |