Accident Summary Nr: 101029.015 - Employee is struck by release of chemical under high pressur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279306.015 | 11/27/2017 | 325110 | Invista S.A.R.L |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on November 22, 2017, an employee was preparing to make piping connections from a heat exchanger to a reactor. A liquid chemical under high pressure was released when bolts on the blinds were removed, striking the employee and resulting in fractured body parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279306.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |