Accident: 101028.015 - Worker Falls From Scaffold Ladder, Hard Hat Prevents Serious
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1264009.015 | 08/15/2017 | Berkeley Cement |
At 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a concre te company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial b uilding. They were dismantling a two-level rolling scaffold so it would clear u nder the ceiling and they could move it to the opposite side of the floor and re sume their work. With the scaffold's wheel locks engaged, they removed the top railings and began to descend the scaffold's built-in access ladder. Employee # 1, thinking he had reached ground level, reached out with his foot, missed a lad der rung, and fell, a fall height of approximately 20 to 24 inches. He hit his head on the pavement, and the hard hat he was wearing absorbed the impact. Emer gency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He underwent various medical tests for head injury, and all were negative. Employ ee #1 was treated for head pain and discharged.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1264009.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |