Accident Summary Nr: 101028.015 - Worker falls from scaffold ladder, hard hat prevents serious
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264009.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238110 | Berkeley Cement |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a concrete company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. They were dismantling a two-level rolling scaffold so it would clear under the ceiling and they could move it to the opposite side of the floor and resume their work. With the scaffold's wheel locks engaged, they removed the top railings and began to descend the scaffold's built-in access ladder. Employee #1, thinking he had reached ground level, reached out with his foot, missed a ladder rung, and fell, a fall height of approximately 20 to 24 inches. He hit his head on the pavement, and the hard hat he was wearing absorbed the impact. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He underwent various medical tests for head injury, and all were negative. Employee #1 was treated for head pain and discharged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264009.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |