Accident Summary Nr: 101026.015 - Worker falls down shaft and injures head and back

Accident Summary Nr: 101026.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252609.01507/24/2017238220Ldi Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical services company, was working at a building's first floor shaft. The cover on the shaft moved, and Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, fell down the shaft. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for back and head injuries.

Keywords: Back, Building, Cover, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Shaft
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252609.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.