Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101023.015 - Employees Are Burned By Fire Ball From Coal Pulverizer

Accident: 101023.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1279193.01511/20/2017Mcabee Construction, Inc

At 12:00 p.m. on November 17, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construct ion company, were installing metal plates under steel I-beams at a multiemployer construction site. A fire ball created by combustible coal dust flew out of a pulverizer and struck the employees. Emergency services were called, and the tw o employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #2 was treated for skin burns and released. Employee #1 was treated for skin burns and hospitalized.

Keywords: beam, burn, coal, coal dust, combustible dust, construction, fire, skin, steel erection, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1279193.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers
2 1279193.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights