Accident Summary Nr: 101022.015 - Employee is struck and killed by pressurized flange cap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279292.015 | 11/28/2017 | 238220 | P1 Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 was in the process of adding a new pipe to a section of piping that was pressurized to find leaks in the piping. Employee #1 connected his fall protection equipment and climbed on top of the piping racks to get into position to install the new pipe section. A coworker was positioned in a scissor lift during this operation, observing Employee #1. Employee #1 used a battery operated drill gun to loosen the bolts around the coupling device that was securing the 10 inch metal flange cap in place around the existing pipe. Employee #1 then twisted the metal flange cap by hand. When the flange coupling bolts were loosened, the employee rotated the flange cap, causing the pressurized flange cap to pop off, striking and killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1279292.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |