Accident Summary Nr: 101021.015 - Employee catches hand in locking mechanism and sustains inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279281.015 | 11/27/2017 | 424820 | Southern Glazers Wine And Spirits, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was pushing against a compactor's door and caught his hand in the hydraulic latching mechanism. The employee sustained several broken bones and lacerations to his hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279281.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |