Accident Summary Nr: 101014.015 - Employee is injured when struck by pressurized line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279202.015 | 11/09/2017 | 221320 | City Of Marion - Waste Water Treatment Plant |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was monitoring a guzzler line of a rail machine that was being used inside a sewer pipe. During work, the guzzler line became compromised and an unidentified object created a cut in the hose. While the line was in the sewer pipe, the pressure was equalized. However, when the guzzler line was removed, it became unstable and struck the employee at a high rate of speed. The employee sustained five fractured ribs and a dislocated right shoulder, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279202.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |