Accident Summary Nr: 101009.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by table saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279223.015 | 11/28/2017 | 238350 | Brookside Lumber & Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a lumber company, was engaged in interior carpentry work at a residential construction site. While using an unguarded portable table saw to cut trim for a cabinet, Employee #1 caught two fingers in the saw blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the amputation of the two fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1279223.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |