Accident Summary Nr: 101006.015 - Employee catches finger in closing door and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 101006.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276747.01510/24/2017561612Securitas Security Services Of Puerto Rico Inc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on September 25, 2017, an employee placed a finger on the hinged edge of a door while the door was closing and amputated the left hand's pinky finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Door, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276747.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service