Accident Summary Nr: 101005.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277066.015 | 11/20/2017 | 321212 | Coastal Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1 was using a hand control feed switch to cycle and feed a positioned stack of veneer into the feed position using the drive chains. As Employee #1's right hand was holding the switch, she reached forward with her left hand to clear a piece of scrap veneer. Her glove became caught in the chain, which pulled her left hand into the machine. Employee #1's left pinky finger was amputated, which she was hospitalized for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277066.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |