Accident Summary Nr: 101002.015 - Three employees are caught in flash fire and suffer burns an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1279160.015 | 11/17/2017 | 211111 | Dcp Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on November 16, 2017, three employees were performing a single side blow down to dislodge a hydrate formation within the gas sales piping leaving the PDC Energy Tank Battery. Pressure from the upstream side of the blockage pushed natural gas vapors to a vac truck and they ignited causing a flash fire. All three employees were engulfed in the flames, suffering second and third degree burns. One employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1279160.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury |